FEATURED SCHOOLS

We have worked with over sixty different schools in the Eastern Cape over the last ten years. Each one has embraced the opportunity of filmmaking with their learners through the Nab’Ubomi and the SAY FILM projects. Follow the link the each school to see which films they made and how to make contact with the schools themselves.

Alexander Road High, Port Elizabeth:

PASS OR FAIL (2013) 

Aliwal North High School, Sterkspruit District:

NOW FOR NEVER (2016)

SOCIAL SUICIDE (2012)

IF I FALL (2010)  

Andrew Rabie Hoerskool,Port Elizabeth District:

THE IDES OF MARCH (2007)

Bethelsdorp Comprehensive High School, Port Elizabeth District:

A MOMENT IN TIME (2009) 

CHAIN REACTION (2007)

Bulelani Senior Secondary School, Queenstown District:

 GENERATIONAL CURSE (2008) 

Cape Recife High School, Port Elizabeth District:

DIFFICULT DECISIONS (2016)

Clarendon High School for Girls, East London District:

THE ENEMY WITHIN (2016)

ROOM 209 (2009)

A FISH CALLED PUMZA (2008) 

Cowan High School, Port Elizabeth District:

THE DANCER (2009) 

Cradock High School, Cradock District:

PASSION PAYS (2011)

CLOSED CLOSET (2010)

HE KILLED MY DREAM (2009)  

Elliot High School, Ngcobo District:

TOO LATE (2013)

LETTING GO (2012) 

IT’S WISER TO LEARM (2011)

EXUDE (2010) 

Enkwenkwezini Senior Secondary School, Fort Beaufort District:

SAVANNA OR HAVANA (2009) 

George Randall High School, East London:

THE DESTINY (2011)

Gill College, Graaff-Reinett District:

HOPE (2012)

STEPPING OUT FROM THE DARK (2011) 

Gonubie High School, East London District:

BLACK BUTTERFLY (2016)

WHEN THE SPIRITS CALL (2012)

Gwarubana Senior Secondary School, Ngcobo District:

EMPTY PROMISES (2009) 

Hala Senior Secondary School, Comfimvaba District:

TASTE MY MEDICINE (2010) 

Hillside High School, Port Elizabeth District:

F(R)IENDS (2007)

Hoër Volkskool, Graaff-Reinet District:

SPEAK OUT (2013)

Hoërskool Grens, East London District:

YES MASTER, NO MASTER (2011)

Hoërskool McLachlan, Joubertina, Uitenhage District:

A NIGHT TO FORGET (2013)

IS IT WORTH IT TO BE IN? 

Hoërskool Paul Sauer, Kareedow, Humansdorp District:

THE COLOUR OF LOVE (2016)

Holy Cross Education Centre, Mthatha District:

ARE YOU IN OR OUT? (2012)

THE BEAUTY WITHIN (2016)

Holy Cross High School, Mthatha District:

METEORS (2011)

NIGHTMARES IN MY DAYDREAM (2010) 

Ikamvalesizwe Combined School, Kenton-on-Sea, Grahamstown District:

HARDSHIP (2016)

Khanyisa High School, Mthatha District:

KHANYA (2013) 

Kusile Comprehensive School, East London District:

NOW OR NEVER (2016)

Kwazakhele High School, Port Elizabeth District:

WHEN THE TRUTH COMES OUT (2011)

Kwezi-Lomso Senior Secondary School, Port Elizabeth District:

INYALA (2007)

Lady Grey Arts Academy, Sterkspruit District:

LAST CHANCE (2016)

BOOMERANG (2013)

HARD TIMES OF LWANDO (2011)

MEN CRY TOO (2010)

THE HOODLUM (2009) 

REPLAY FOR A BETTER DAY (2008) 

Lehana Senior Secondary School, Mount Fletcher District:

WHO IS HIM? (2013)

Lupindo Senior Secondary School, Maluti District:

SUCCESS THROUGH PERSEVERANCE (2016)

Lwandlekazi Senior Secondary School, Port Elizabeth District: 

WHO WAS HE? (2007)

Maluti Senior Secondary School, Maluti District:

BREAKING THE SILENCe (2011) 

Masiphatisane Senior Secondary School, Port Elizabeth District:

MY CONSCIENCE RULED MY LIFE  (2007)

Mida English Medium SchoolDutywa District:

LIFE’S TEMPTATIONS (2012)

THIS IS NOT THE END BUT THE BEGINNING (2011)

LIVING THE LIFE (2010) 

YOUR LOVE MY FREEDOM (2008) 

Molteno High School, Queenstown District:

ETERNAL INSPIRATIONS (2011) 

Msobomvu Senior Secondary School, Butterworth District:

ANELE’S JOURNEY TO SUCCESS (2011) 

Ntabenkonyana Senior Secondary School, Fort Beaufort District:

AFRICA (2016)

Nombulelo Senior Secondary School, Grahamstown District:

SWEAT (2009) 

Nompumelelo High School, Queenstown District:

BEYOND THE FACE (2008)

Nongeke Senior Secondary School, Bizana District:

TRUTH SLIPS OUT (2012)

SHAME ON YOU (2011)

MY WILL TO SURVIVE (2010)

LAZY PEOPLE TAKE THE MOST PAIN (2009)  

 EDUCATION THE EYE OPENET (2008) 

Mandela School of Science & Technology, Mvezo

YOU NEVER KNOW YOUR TOMORROW (2016)

Paterson High School, Port Elizabeth District:

FROM THE RANK TO THE GRAVE  (2007)

Pearson High School, Port Elizabeth District:

THE KEY TO FRIENDSHIP (2007)

Queens College Boys High, Queenstown District:

THE GAME OF CHOICES (2016)

REDEMPTION AVENUE (2010) 

TIMES (2009) 

Queenstown Girls High School, Queenstown District:

TABLES (2013)

R-U-IN? (2012)

TOO FAR GONE (2011) 

Selborne College, East London District:

CHANGES (2008)

St James Senior Secondary School, Cofimvaba District:

WHAT YOU CALL YOUR BEST FRIEND (2013)

THE TASTE OF DEATH IN THE FUTURE GENERATION (2011)

IF THIS IS LIFE (2009) 

St Margaret Senior Secondary School, Maluti District:

LIFE GOES ON(2010)

Strelitzia High School, Uitenhage District:

WHY MOM? (2013)

Stutterheim High School, King Williams Town:

WHY NOT (2013) 

IT TAKES TWO (2012)

THE LOVE TRIANGLE (2011) 

Theodor Herzl High School, Port Elizabeth District:

BLOOD SISTERS (2012)

WHAT GOES AROUND (2010) 

LISTEN (2008) 

FEAR OR FIGHT (2007)

Toli Senior Secondary School, Libode District:

CROSSROADS (2011)

Tyhilulwazi Senior Secondary School, Port Elizabeth District:

WHY ME? (2009)

Umtiza High SchoolEast London District:
Uviwe Senior Secondary School, East London District:

FROM BOYS TO MEN (2010) 

HARVEST WHAT YOU PLANTED (2008) 

Victoria Girls High School, Grahamstown District:

PHENOMENAL WOMAN (2016)

 SILENCE IS LETHAL (2013)

THE EVOLUTION OF A REVOLUTION (2012)

THE LILLIES (2010) 

Victoria Park High School, Port Elizabeth District:

SWEET (2011)

THE LEAP (2010) 

DEATH BY TONGUE (2008) 

Walmer High School, Port Elizabeth District:

MY REFLECTION (2008)

DREAMS (2007)

Winterburg Agricultural School, Fort Beafort District:

 YOUTH SAP (2011)

Xolilizwe Senior Secondary School, Idutywa District

BLIND LOVE (2016)

Zwelakhe Senior Secondary School, Mount Frere District:

SELF CONFIDENCE IS EVERYTHING (2016)