EC Schools Short Film Awards: Nominees

We are pleased to announce the nominees in a range of awards issued by SAY Media Education to honour the learners and schools that created short films in 2016 & 2017 and submitted them to our online channel. There are four nominees in each award category. The Winners of each award will be announced on the evening of Tuesday 27th March at 7:30pm via Facebook Live on our SAY Media Education page.

BEST STORY

Afrika – Ntabenkonyana Senior Secondary School

Black Butterfly – Gonubie High School

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

You Never know Your Tomorrow – Mandela School of Science & Technology

BEST SCREENPLAY

Black Butterfly – Gonubie High School

The Beauty Within – Holy Cross Education Centre

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

The Game of Choices – Queens College

BEST CROWD SCENE

Phenomenal Woman – Victoria Girls’ High School

The Beauty Within – Holy Cross Education Centre

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

You Never know Your Tomorrow – Mandela School of Science & Technology

BEST GENRE MOMENT

The Beauty Within – Holy Cross Education Centre

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

The Game of Choices – Queens College

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

BEST PRODUCER

Now for Never – Aliwal North High School

Success Through Perseverance  – Lupindo Senior Secondary School

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

You Never know Your Tomorrow – Mandela School of Science & Technology

BEST DIRECTOR

Shoes – Cradock High School

The Beauty Within – Holy Cross Education Centre

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

BEST CAMERA DEPARTMENT

Blind Love – Xolilizwe Senior Secondary School

Now or Never – Kusile Comprehensive School

Shoes – Cradock High School

The Beauty Within – Holy Cross Education Centre

BEST SOUND DEPARTMENT

Black Butterfly – Gonubie High School

Last Chance – Lady Grey Arts Academy

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

Trying to Fit in By All Means – Umtiza High School

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Hardship – Ikamvalesizwe Public School

Self Confidence is Everything – Zwelakhe Senior Secondary School

Shoes – Cradock High School

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

BEST ART DEPARTMENT

Black Butterfly – Gonubie High School

Last Chance – Lady Grey Arts Academy

Success Through Perseverance  – Lupindo Senior Secondary School

You Never know Your Tomorrow – Mandela School of Science & Technology

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL PARTICIPATION

Difficult Decisions – Cape Recife High School

Last Chance – Lady Grey Arts Academy

Success Through Perseverance  – Lupindo Senior Secondary School

The Beauty Within – Holy Cross Education Centre

OUTSTANDING STUDENT PARTICIPATION (Two awards will be issued, to one student on each of the film crews below)

Difficult Decisions – Cape Recife High School

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School

PRODUCER’S CHOICE AWARD (Best Film of those that achieved all the requirements of the competition brief)

Blind Love – Xolilizwe Senior Secondary School

Now for Never – Aliwal North High School

Shoes – Cradock High School

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT AWARD (Film with the most views in the first 10 days online)

Afrika – Ntabenkonyana Senior Secondary School

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

Hardship – Ikamvalesizwe Public School

Trying to Fit in By All Means – Umtiza High School

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD (Film with the highest ratio of likes to views in the first 10 days online)

You Never know Your Tomorrow – Mandela School of Science & Technology

Difficult Decisions – Cape Recife High School

Last Chance – Lady Grey Arts Academy

Black Butterfly – Gonubie High School

BEST FILM OF THE FESTIVAL

Black Butterfly – Gonubie High School

Blind Love – Xolilizwe Senior Secondary School

The Colour of Love – Paul Sauer High School

The Enemy Within – Clarendon Girls’ High School